Best Machines for Longarm-Style Quilting at Home

Not every quilter has the space or budget for a dedicated longarm machine. These domestic machines deliver the closest experience to longarm quilting — wide throat spaces, high speeds, and the kind of stitch quality that produces professional-looking results on a standard sewing table.

What to Look For

For longarm-style results at home, prioritize throat space (10+ inches preferred), high stitch speed (1,000+ SPM), and a dedicated straight-stitch capability. A sturdy extension table is essential for supporting quilt bulk. Consider machines that can be used with aftermarket quilting frames for an even more longarm-like experience. The key is combining speed, workspace, and stitch quality.

Throat space 9+ inchesThe wider the better for maneuvering large quilts
Speed 1,000+ SPMHigher speeds allow you to match hand speed during FMQ
Frame compatibilitySome machines can mount on quilting frames for a longarm-like setup
Stitch consistency at speedMust maintain quality at high speeds, not just at slow speeds
Automatic thread trimmerEssential for efficiency during production quilting

Top Picks

#1Juki TL-2000Qi

Juki · $900 - $1,100

Compatible with quilting frames, 1,500 SPM, and industrial stitch quality. The most popular machine for DIY longarm setups.

#2Brother PQ1600S

Brother · $900 - $1,000

1,500 SPM, an 8.7 x 5.7-inch workspace, and excellent FMQ response. A close competitor to the Juki at a similar price; confirm frame compatibility with your frame maker.

#3Janome Memory Craft 6650

Janome · $2,100 - $3,000

10-inch workspace and 1,000 SPM. Not frame-compatible but delivers good results as a sit-down quilting machine, though the harp is only 4.7 inches high.

Budget Breakdown

BudgetOur PickNotes
$900 - $1,000Brother PQ1600SA dedicated straight-stitch machine at the lowest price point here. Confirm frame compatibility before buying.
$900 - $1,100Juki TL-2000QiThe gold standard for home longarm setups. Compatible with Grace, Handi Quilter, and other frames.
$2,100 - $3,000Janome Memory Craft 6650Sit-down alternative with a wide 10-inch workspace, no separate frame needed.

Quilter Tips

A quilting frame plus a domestic machine costs a fraction of a standalone longarm and delivers surprisingly good results.

The Juki TL-2000Qi and the now-discontinued Brother PQ1500SL have been two of the most commonly used machines with aftermarket quilting frames.

If space is limited, a sit-down machine with a large extension table is more practical than a frame setup.

Invest in a good quilting table with a machine insert. The flat surface makes a bigger difference than most quilters expect.

Practice FMQ on a domestic machine before investing in a frame. The skills transfer directly.

Plan Your Quilt in QuiltLab

Once you have found your machine, design your next quilt with our free layout tool.