Best Quilting Machines Under $1,000

The $500-1,000 range is the sweet spot for quilting machines. This is where you start getting features that genuinely improve your quilting — wider throat spaces, better feed systems, knee lifters, and build quality that lasts. Machines in this range handle everything from basic piecing to serious free-motion quilting.

What to Look For

At this price, dedicated straight-stitch machines become an option, and they deliver the most quilting features per dollar: 8.5 inches or more of throat space, a knee lifter, an automatic thread trimmer, and noticeably better build quality than budget machines. Multi-stitch machines under $1,000 tend to be smaller and simpler. Either way, you should get consistent stitch quality even through thick quilt sandwiches, and the machine should handle hours of continuous quilting without overheating or losing tension.

Throat space 8+ inchesComfortable workspace for most quilt sizes
Knee lifterKeeps hands on fabric — essential for efficient piecing and FMQ
Automatic thread trimmerSpeeds up workflow and keeps the back of your quilt cleaner
Speed 900+ SPMFast enough for production piecing without sacrificing control
Extension tableShould be included at this price — supports large projects

Top Picks

#1Brother PQ1600S

Brother · $900 - $1,000

If you are committed to quilting and want a dedicated piecing/FMQ machine, the PQ1600S delivers semi-pro performance under $1,000, with a knee lifter and thread cutter.

#2Juki TL-2000Qi

Juki · $900 - $1,100

Semi-industrial straight stitch with an 8.5 x 6-inch arm. Street prices start around $900, though some dealers charge a little over $1,000.

#3Baby Lock Jubilant

Baby Lock · $700 - $800

The multi-stitch pick under $1,000: easy to learn and backed by dealer support, though it has no knee lifter and a 6.25-inch sewing bed.

Budget Breakdown

BudgetOur PickNotes
$700 - $800Baby Lock JubilantMulti-stitch versatility with dealer support. Best if you need one machine for everything.
$900 - $1,000Brother PQ1600SThe speed demon. Best choice if you want a dedicated quilting machine.
$900 - $1,100Juki TL-2000QiSemi-industrial build and stitch quality for piecing and FMQ.

Quilter Tips

At this price, you should test-drive machines before buying. Visit dealers and sew through actual quilt sandwiches.

Consider whether you want a multi-stitch machine or a dedicated straight-stitch. Each approach has trade-offs.

Factor in the cost of accessories. Some brands (Bernina, Pfaff) have more expensive proprietary feet.

Look for machines with metal internal frames. Longevity matters at this investment level.

Ask about extended warranties. A $50-100 warranty can protect a $800+ investment for years.

Plan Your Quilt in QuiltLab

Once you have found your machine, design your next quilt with our free layout tool.